Monday, 26 June 2017

[Update] Drinking Water Alert!

Providing drinking water Providing drinking water Doug Bishop

UPDATE: All Clear! We did another round of water tests on Tuesday. The results showed no Total Coliform. The State Department of Public Health has rescinded the boil order. Yay! You do not need to bring bottled water. In fact, we have quite a supply that we don't need. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

The drinking water at the hot springs is tested monthly. This month, the test results showed the presence of the indicator organism bacterial group known as Total Coliform. The State Department of Public Health is requiring that we post a boil drinking water alert.
We are providing bottled water at all locations where drinking water is normally available. Bring your water bottle to the drinking water stations and fill it up to stay hydrated.

Below is a copy of the boil order:

DRINKING WATER WARNING
Valley View Hot Springs (PWSID CO0255850)

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
Hiervan el Agua Antes de Usarla
Total coliform bacteria with no chlorine residual in the distribution system were found in the water supply. These bacteria can make you sick, and are of particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.
What does this mean? What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, OR use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, and associated headaches. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice from your health care provider. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What is being done?
(Describe corrective action)

Our routine monthly water samples tested positive for Total Coliform Bacteria, an indicator species of bacteria. No E. Coli or Fecal Coliform have been detected. We are investigating what the cause might be and are preparing for a chlorine disinfecting purge that will eliminate any bacteria in the system. We are inspecting the water lines for possible breaks that could provide an entry for bacteria. We are providing bottled water. We have contracted with an engineer to design a disinfection component that will prevent this from occurring in the future. This equipment will be activated as soon as the State of Colorado approves the design and the materials can be purchased and installed.

We anticipate resolving the problem within the next two weeks. For more information, please contact: Doug Bishop or Mark Jacobi at 719-256-4315 or PO Box 65 Villa Grove, CO 81155. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risks of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Valley View Hot Springs

Colorado Public Water System ID#: CO0255850
Date distributed: June 25, 2017

Drinking Water Alert - Doug Bishop Drinking Water Alert - Doug Bishop

Last modified on Friday, 30 June 2017 11:02

Orient Land Trust is a nonprofit land trust
dedicated to the preservation of Valley View Hot Springs (VVHS) and its viewshed—
including natural and biologic resources, agricultural lands, wildlife habitat,
open space, and historic and geologic features of the northern San Luis Valley—
for the education and enjoyment of current and future generations.